New California Requirement for Employers

Starting January 1, 2012, California employers are required to provide nonexempt employees with specific wage information at the time of hire. The new Wage Theft Protection Act of 2011 amends the Labor Code to add section 2810.5, which requires a written notice to nonexempt employees at the time of hire.

The notice contains information about rates of pay, the legal name of the employer, information about the employer’s workers’ compensation carrier, and more.

Naturally, any new requirement raises a host of questions. Fortunately, the Labor Commissioner has prepared a FAQ with further details regarding the new notice requirement.

The notice can be downloaded here.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.